35 Conn. App. 438 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Where the defendant was charged by
The record plainly discloses that the jury was “stuck” and therefore unable to agree unanimously; the jury was deadlocked. The record is not sufficient to determine the precise meaning of the negative response by the foreperson to the court’s inquiry as to whether the jury had reached any of the possible verdicts.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) provides: “manslaughter in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
The defendant claims violations of Ms due process rights under the fifth and fourteenth amendments, and his right to a jury trial under the sixth amendment to the United States constitution.