523 So. 2d 283 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The following article LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 815 provides criteria for determining responsive verdicts for those crimes not listed in article 814. State v. Diaz, 461 So. 2d 1099 (La.App. 5th Cir.1984).[2] An oral amendment in open court of an indictment to charge a responsive lesser included offense has been permitted. State v. Gilmore, 332 So. 2d 789 (La.1976).[3]
The defendant may also enter a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment where the plea is acceptable to the district attorney. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides, in pertinent part:
B. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit the defendant from entering a plea of guilty to a crime nonresponsive to the original indictment when such a plea is acceptable to the district attorney, and in such case, the district attorney shall not be required to file a new indictment to charge the crime to which the plea is offered.
Although the district attorney is not required to file a new bill of information to charge the nonresponsive crime to which the plea is offered, the district attorney must amend the information. State v. Cook, supra; State v. Johnson, 499 So. 2d 244 (La.App. 2d Cir.1986). The first circuit, pursuant to the policy expressed by the supreme court in State v.