523 So. 2d 283 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] of excessive quantity with intent to distribute" is not presently included in the crime defined in 40:966E. Since the defendant was not charged with possession of a large quantity of marijuana with intent to distribute but rather was charged solely with possession of a large quantity of marijuana, there could have been no determination as to the responsiveness or nonresponsiveness of the pled charge to the charge in the original bill of information by this court on appeal, and for this reason the issue cannot be said to have been litigated on appeal within the contemplation of LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.4.
The grounds for post-conviction relief are set forth in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.3[9] which provides the defendant is entitled to relief where his conviction "was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the State of Louisiana" or where "the court exceeded its jurisdiction." For the reasons aforementioned we conclude the defendant has demonstrated violations of both cited provisions.