523 So. 2d 283 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] State v. Diaz, supra.
[7] The state filed an untimely amended bill of information on October 6, 1987, more than two years after the plea was entered.
[8] The trial judge in his memorandum in support of the order denying defendant's application cited LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.4 which provides in pertinent part:
Art. 930.4. Repetitive applications
A. Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered.
[9] In its entirety, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 930.3 provides:
Art. 930.3. Grounds
If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds:
(1) The conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana;
(2) The court exceeded its jurisdiction;
(3) The conviction or sentence subjected him to double jeopardy;
(4) The limitations on the institution of prosecution had expired;
(5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; or
(6) The conviction or sentence constitute the ex post facto application of law in violation of the constitution of the United States or the state of Louisiana.