69 Conn. App. 649 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

According to the state, Girven was a member of a street gang called 20 Love, Billy was a member of Nietas and the defendant was a member of the Latin Kings. Conflicts sometimes arose among the various gangs.