State v. Gonzalez
[…] State v. Cosgrove, supra, 584. The defendant extensively cross-examined Katsnelson and by this means was able to put before the jury the question of the credibility of the witness. It was within the province of the trier of fact to assign as much weight to the testimony of Katsnelson as it *409saw fit. State v. Girolamo, 197 Conn. 201, 215, 496 A.2d 948 (1985).

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is-guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

Because the defendant makes no claim that article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution affords him additional protection from discriminatory *394jury selection, our decision today rests on federal grounds. We note that the holding in Batson v.