State v. Gonzalez
[…] In the first instance, the authority was never granted; in the second, the authority had expired.

Having concluded that the intercept authorization had expired without a request for extension, it necessarily follows that all testimony concerning information, including visual observation, obtained during the unauthorized intercept is inadmissible. The trial court properly dismissed the charges.

*721 Affirmed.

THOMPSON, C.J., and COOPER, J. Pro Tem., concur.

Review denied at 123 Wn.2d 1022 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.73.230(5) provides:

"An authorization made under this section is valid for no more than twenty-four hours from the time it is signed by the authorizing officer, and each authorization shall independently meet all of the requirements of this section. The authorizing officer shall sign the written report required under subsection (2) of this section, certifying the exact date and time of his or her signature. An authorization under this section may be extended not more than twice for an additional consecutive twenty-four hour period based upon the same probable cause regarding the same suspected transaction. Each such extension shall be signed by the authorizing officer."