138 Wash. 2d 374 | Wash. | 1999
[…] In addition, the court noted that where “continuous translation may not have been provided, the reviewing court must determine ‘whether the purposes of the Act were adequately met.’ ” Id. (citing United States v. Lim, 794 F.2d at 470). “The ultimate question is whether any inadequacy in the interpretation ‘made the trial fundamentally unfair.’ ” Id. (citing United States v. Tapia, 631 F.2d 1207, 1291 (5th Cir. 1980)).
848 F.2d at 1141.
365 F. Supp. 676 (E.D. Pa. 1973).
Id. at 683.
Id.
Id.
739 F. Supp. 526 (D. Nev. 1990).
Id. at 528.
Id.
The California Constitution, article I, section 14, states in pertinent part: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” The California Supreme Court concluded this provision was violated when a trial court “borrowed” a defendant’s interpreter to translate for a state witness, an arrangement in which defense counsel even acquiesced. People v. Aquilar, 35 Cal. 3d 785, 790, 677 P.2d 1198, 200 Cal. Rptr. 908 (1984).