138 Wash. 2d 374 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Under RCW 2.43.050, an interpreter takes an oath
affirming that the interpreter will make a true interpretation to the person being examined of all the proceedings in a language which the person understands, and that the interpreter will repeat the statements of the person being examined to the court or agency conducting the proceedings, in the English language, to the best of the interpreter’s skill and judgment.
Under RCW 2.43.080, “[a]ll language interpreters serving in a legal proceeding, whether or not certified or qualified, shall abide by a code of ethics established by supreme court rule.”
Preamble. All language interpreters serving in a legal proceeding, whether certified or uncertified, shall abide by the following Code of Conduct: