State v. Gonzales
[…] That is, because a defendant's conduct in committing a crime nearly always involves some element of avoiding detection, the majority's holding that such conduct can constitute tampering with evidence effectively and impermissibly transforms nearly every crime into a second degree felony. Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (1999) ("[W]hen the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision ...."). Defendant is left with little option but to take the stand to testify that although he committed a crime unrelated to an ongoing investigation or imminent investigation which may or may not occur, his actions were not designed to hinder the same. As we have previously stated: