680 P.2d 63 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 51 L.Ed.2d 642, 97 S.Ct. 1349, 1353 (1977).[1]

[2] Likewise, the contention defendant should have been charged for willful failure to return to the facility, rather than escape, is not meritorious. Defendant did return; his running from the facility without permission gives rise to the escape charge. See State v. Thompson, 35 Wn. App. 766, 769, 669 P.2d 1270 (1983).

Finally, defendant contends the State failed to prove the elements of first degree escape, RCW 9A.76.110. That statute provides:

(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

He claims he was not in lawful custody because the convictions which led to his incarceration were based on constitutionally infirm guilty pleas. These contentions must be rejected.

[3] We agree with the observation in Judge Scholfield's dissent in State v. Thompson, supra at 774: