107 Haw. 253 | Haw. App. | 2005
[…] A motion to reduce a sentence that is made within the time prior shall empower the court to act on such motion even though the time period has expired. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction to entertain a timely motion to reduce a sentence.
. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 706-662 (Supp. 1992) provided, in pertinent part:
A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:
(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make such a finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at difFerent times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.
[[Image here]]
(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make such a finding unless:
(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony ...
. The Honorable Susan Oki Mollway presided.
Concurrence Opinion
Concurring Opinion of
I join in the majority opinion except with respect to its discussion of Defendant-Appellant Ronald Gomes’ issue 3, the Apprendi/Tafoya claim.