201 Conn. 435 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Sup. 34, 39, 358 A.2d 691 (1976).
Although we acknowledge the fundamental principle that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed, “it is equally fundamental that the rule of strict construction does not require an interpretation which frustrates an evident legislative intent. State v. Belton, 190 Conn. 496, 505-506, 461 A.2d 973 (1983); State v. Roque, 190 Conn. 143, 151, 460 A.2d 26 (1983); State v. Sober, 166 Conn. 81, 91, 347 A.2d 61 (1974).” State
Further support for employing the legislative intent rationale can be found in our severability statute, General Statutes § 1-3. That statute provides that “[i]f any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.” In State v. Menillo, 171 Conn. 141, 145, 368 A.2d 136 (1976), we interpreted § 1-3 to mean that other provisions of a defective statute would fall only if they were so dependent on the defective portions that they could not stand on their own.