State v. Golino
[…] Concededly, this period had already run at the time the information against him was filed.

The unique nature of the defendant’s case lies in the fact that the murder of Penny Serra was committed during the hiatus between the Furman decision in 1972 and the enactment of an amended statute of limitations four years later. In 1976, the legislature amended § 54-193 to provide expressly that there “shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for a capital felony or a class A felony.”