State v. Golino
[…] American Trucking Assns., 310 U.S. 534, 543-44, 60 S. Ct. 1059, 84 L. Ed. 1345 (1940). “A statute such as [General Statutes 54-193], enacted more than one hundred sixty years ago, cannot meaningfully be interpreted ‘in isolation but must be read in light of the common notions of the day and the assumptions of those who drafted [it].’ Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 206, 98 S. Ct. 1011, 55 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1978).” State v. Ellis, supra.

Further support for employing the legislative intent rationale can be found in our severability statute, General Statutes § 1-3. That statute provides that “[i]f any provision of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.” In State v. Menillo, 171 Conn. 141, 145, 368 A.2d 136 (1976), we interpreted § 1-3 to mean that other provisions of a defective statute would fall only if they were so dependent on the defective portions that they could not stand on their own.