2000-423-C.A. | R.I. | Feb 14, 2002
[…] I may have it here anyway but I don't believe it is an element as I read the statute. I think it's fairly clear that what should have been charged here was a simple assault with a dangerous weapon. The only time we need to prove serious body injury is when the assault does not involve a weapon; that's what makes it a felony assault. ADW is by definition a felony assault."

A review of the elements of assault with a dangerous weapon reveals several defects in the trial justice's charge. General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2(a),[2] entitled "Felony assault," provides in pertinent part:

"Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years."