State v. Golding
[…] The defendant concedes that the act is not unconstitutionally vague on *278grounds that it fails to specify the applicable sentence for a course of conduct commencing prior to July 1, 1984, and ending after that date.

General Statutes § 53a-119 (6) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who (1) authorizes, certifies, attests or files a claim for benefits or reimbursement from a local, state or federal agency which he knows is false; or (2) knowingly accepts the benefits from a claim he knows is false . . . .”