State v. Golding
[…] The defendant concedes that the act is not unconstitutionally vague on *278grounds that it fails to specify the applicable sentence for a course of conduct commencing prior to July 1, 1984, and ending after that date.

General Statutes § 53a-119 (6) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of defrauding a public community who (1) authorizes, certifies, attests or files a claim for benefits or reimbursement from a local, state or federal agency which he knows is false; or (2) knowingly accepts the benefits from a claim he knows is false . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-30 provides: “conditions of probation and conditional discharge, (a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant: . . . (4) make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution, in an amount he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance. . . .”