State v. Golding
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 17-282 provides: “penalty for fraud OR deception. Any person who defrauds or assists in defrauding any town as to the support of its paupers, or deceives the selectmen thereof in obtaining support for any person not entitled to the same, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both.”

General Statutes § 53a-123 provides: “larceny in the second degree: class C felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and . . . (4) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property is two thousand dollars or less.”