151 Wash. 2d 728 | Wash. | 2004
[…] Compare id. at 16 (second degree assault “to convict” instruction) with id. at 25 (fourth degree assault “to convict” instruction). But the jury convicted Goins of second degree assault and did not answer the general verdict form for fourth degree assault.
Thus, Goins could still face a retrial on the fourth degree assault charge on remand.
III. Special Verdicts Control General Verdicts
Former RCW 4.44.440 clearly dictates that a special finding controls over a general verdict. It states, “When a special finding of facts shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.” Former RCW 4.44.440 (emphasis added).
The majority refuses to follow former RCW 4.44.440, claiming it is civil in nature, inapplicable to criminal proceedings, see majority at 737-38, even though the text of that statute allows no such distinction. The majority asserts State v.