State v. Goebel
[…] [¶22] We conclude the district court did not err in denying Goebel’s motion to suppress the incriminating statements he made during the interview with law enforcement.

III

[¶23] Goebel claims the two charges based on the sexual abuse of J.G. and D.G. were barred by the statute of limitations and should have been dismissed.

[¶24] Prosecutions for the sexual abuse of child victims are subject to a particular statute of limitations and tolling provision, both of which are contained in N.D.C.C. ch. 29-04. Section 29-04-03.1, the statute of limitations, provides:

A prosecution for violation of sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08 or of section 12.1-20-11 if the victim was under eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed must be commenced in the proper court within seven years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.

Additionally, N.D.C.C. § 29-04-03.2 provides, “If the victim of a violation of chapter 12.1-20 is under the age of fifteen, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of fifteen.”