State v. Goebel
[…] A prosecution for violation of sections 12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08 or of section 12.1-20-11 if the victim was under eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed must be commenced in the proper court within seven years after the commission of the offense or, if the victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.

Additionally, N.D.C.C. § 29-04-03.2 provides, “If the victim of a violation of chapter 12.1-20 is under the age of fifteen, the applicable period of limitation, if any, does not begin to run until the victim has reached the age of fifteen.”

[¶25] We have previously construed these statutory provisions in State v. Davenport , 536 N.W.2d 686, 687-91 (N.D. 1995), and State v.