39 Conn. App. 1 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render a judgment of not guilty on both charges.

In this opinion O’CONNELL, J., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-103 provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-49 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he . . . (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”