State v. Goakey
[…] The defendants demurred to the complaint "on the ground that same fails to allege facts sufficient to constitute a crime.” ORS 135.753(2) does not apply to dismissals based on sufficiency of accusatory instruments1 and did not bar refiling in this case.

*34We are left with the question of whether the allowance of the defendants’ demurrer by the justice court actually concluded the action in that court.2 ORS 135.670(1) provides:

"If the demurrer is allowed, the judgment is final upon the accusatory instrument demurred to and is a bar to another action for the same crime unless the court, being of the opinion that the objection on which the demurrer is allowed may be avoided in a new accusatory instrument, allows the case to be resubmitted or refiled.” r .

The court’s letter allowing the state to "refile” within 20 days merely gave the state the opportunity to start the action anew. State v. Picard, 37 Or App 483, 587 P2d 514 (1978).