State v. Goakey
[…] The charge was dismissed. A letter from the judge granting 20 days to "refile” was attached to the order. The state filed a new complaint within the 20-day time period, but in district court. The district court allowed a second demurrer and dismissed the complaint, based on two reasons.

The court’s first rationale was:
"*** ['j’jhe State may not prosecute a defendant in two different Courts for the same offense.”

The second was that if the case had been concluded in justice court by a dismissal, ORS 135.753(2) would bar refiling. ORS 135.753(2) provides:

"An order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.”

The defendants demurred to the complaint "on the ground that same fails to allege facts sufficient to constitute a crime.” ORS 135.753(2) does not apply to dismissals based on sufficiency of accusatory instruments1 and did not bar refiling in this case.