834 P.2d 411 | Nev. | 1992
[…] Dep’t of Human Res. v. UHS of The Colony, Inc., 103 Nev. 208, 211, 735 P.2d 319, 321 (1987). The Commission did not engage in ad hoc rule-making because the Commission did not expand the scope of the statute, but merely enforced the requirements of NRS 463.3715(2) in accordance with the plain dictates of the statute.
For the reasons specified above, we reverse the decision and order entered in the court below, and direct the district court to reinstate the Commission’s decision.
NRS 463.3715(2) provides as follows:
In calculating gross revenue from slot machines, the actual cost to the licensee of any personal property distributed to a patron as the result of a legitimate wager may be deducted as a loss, but not travel expenses, food, refreshments, lodging or services.