594 A.2d 1086 | Me. | 1991
[…] The contrary would be true if the substance were in fact cocaine but Glover testified he believed it to be baking soda.
NOTES
[1] Section 1103 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful trafficking in a scheduled drug if he intentionally or knowingly trafficks in what he knows or believes to be any scheduled drug, and which is, in fact, a scheduled drug." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1103(1) (Supp. 1990). Cocaine is a Schedule W drug. Id. § 1102(1)(F) (Supp.1990). Trafficking is defined in pertinent part as selling or otherwise furnishing for consideration. Id. § 1101(17)(C) (1983).
Section 152 provides in pertinent part:
1. A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of the crime, and with the intent to complete the commission of the crime, he engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward its commission. A substantial step is any conduct which goes beyond mere preparation and is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.
2. It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that it was impossible to commit the crime which the defendant attempted, provided that it would have been committed had the factual and legal attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime been as the defendant believed them to be.
Id. § 152(1) & (2) (emphasis added).