State v. Glotz
[…] Section 48.243 (2), Stats., provides, "This section does not apply if the child was present at a hearing under s. 48.21." A sec. 48.21 hearing is held if a child in custody is not released under sec. 48.20, and is conducted to determine whether the child should continue to be held in custody. Sec. 48.21(1) (a). A sec. 48.21 hearing was held January 3, 1983, two days after defendant confessed.