State v. Glenn
[…] The trial court specifically found that the money paid to the Cl rendered him an employee of law enforcement and that the informer’s privilege “does not contemplate preserving the anonymity of people who work for law enforcement on some type of compensation basis.” Accordingly, the trial court granted the motion and ordered the State to reveal the identity of the CL Held:

1. The informer’s privilege is grounded in OCGA § 24-9-27 (d), which states that “[n]o official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.” See Thornton v. State, 238 Ga. *515160, 163 (231 SE2d 729) (1977). “The public policy underlying this privilege is to protect and encourage the flow of information to law enforcement officials.” Id.