30 Conn. App. 783 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] State v. Ruth, supra, 155.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ogrinc, supra.
The defendant was found to have $401 in currency and $100 in food stamps on his person. He was present in an area notorious for drug trafficking. The black pouch containing small bags of cocaine and crack cocaine was located just inside the trailer portion of the tractor trailer that the defendant owned and from
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance ... for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned