194 Conn. 483 | Conn. | 1984
[…] State v. Malley, 167 Conn. 379, 384-85, 355 A.2d 292 (1974); State v. Kurz, 131 Conn. 54, 63, 37 A.2d 808 (1944); see State v. McLaughlin, 126 Conn. 257, 262, 263, 10 A.2d 758 (1939); 1 Wigmore, Evidence (3d Ed. 1940) § 15. “When a witness voluntarily testifies, as did the defendant here, he asks the jury to believe him. The jury should be informed about the sort of person asking them to take his word.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
At the time of his death, the victim was sixty-one years of age, about six feet one inch tall and weighed approximately 325 pounds.