State v. Glenn
[…] Therefore, double jeopardy is not involved.

Based upon this rationale, we conclude defendant was not subjected to double jeopardy because he was resentenced as an habitual offender.

This assignment lacks merit.

Excessive Sentence

Defendant asserts his sentence to prison for 19 years without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence is excessive. La.R.S. 14:62.2 provides:

Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.

As a second felony offender the defendant’s sentence was to be for not less than four years nor more than 24 years. La. R.S. 15:529.1.

A sentence is constitutionally excessive in violation of La. Const.