470 So. 2d 641 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] These items were identified by their state police and city police identification numbers and the initials of the individual experts. Each expert testified as to how the items that he handled were tested, placed back in their container and then resealed with tape.
In view of the foregoing, we find Glas-per’s assignments of error to be without merit.
PATENT ERROR
The defendant received a sentence of ten years at hard labor on each count. This sentence is statutorily incorrect. The relevant penalty provision, LSA-R.S. 40:967 B, provided as follows:
[A]ny person who violates Subsection A with respect to:
!⅜ * ⅝ * * *
(2) Pentazocine shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for not less than four years nor more than ten years, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars.
⅜ Jjt ⅝. ⅜ 5⅜ ⅝
[Emphasis added.]
Since the sentence was not imposed without benefit of parole, probation or suspension, it is an illegal sentence. Accordingly, the case must be remanded to the district court for re-sentencing in accordance with law. La.C.Cr.P. art. 882.
For the above reasons, we affirm Glas-per’s convictions. However, we vacate the sentences and remand for resentencing.