State v. Giordano-Lanza
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. This instruction “is essential to the full and free exercise of the fifth amendment right against self-incrimination and to the system of justice that it is designed to uphold.” D. Borden & L. Orland, supra, § 3.7, p. 207. In addition, our General Statutes require that the instruction be given. General Statutes § 54-84. The statute expressly provides in relevant part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall *822instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .” General Statutes § 54-84 (b). The defendant contends he was harmed by the court’s misstatement that he had no constitutional right not to testify and that the jury only could not draw “unreasonable” inferences.