State v. Giordano-Lanza
[…] It is not clear. We conclude that it is reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the court’s charge and this improper instruction has not been proven by the state to be harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-145 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of ... his conviction of crime.

“(b) A person’s . . . conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”

Although we observe that the defendant’s claim under § 54-84 appears to be statutory rather than constitutional, our Supreme Court has remarked on the connection between § 54-84 and the fundamental right not to testily.