4 Conn. App. 676 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] App. 219, 221-23, 477 A.2d 144 (1984). Thus, by pleading nolo contendere to the charge of being a persistent larceny offender, the defendant waived her right to appeal this issue.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “larceny IN THE SIXTH DEGREE: class c misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.
“(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”
General Statutes § 53a-40 (c) provides: “A persistent larceny offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of larceny in the third degree in violation of the provisions of section 53a-124 in effect prior to October 1,1982, or larceny in the fourth, fifth or sixth degree and (2) has been, at separate times prior to the commission of the present larceny, twice convicted of the crime of larceny.”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “criminal liability for acts of another.