4 Conn. App. 676 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Warden, 161 Conn. 337, 343, 288 A.2d 58 (1971), aff'd, 406 U.S. 250, 92 S. Ct. 1551, 32 L. Ed. 2d 45, reh. denied, 407 U.S. 934, 92 S. Ct. 2464, 32 L. Ed. 2d 817 (1972); Consiglio v. Warden, 160 Conn. 151, 166, 276 A.2d 773 (1970).” State v. Martin, supra, 25; see also State v. Satti, 2 Conn. App. 219, 221-23, 477 A.2d 144 (1984). Thus, by pleading nolo contendere to the charge of being a persistent larceny offender, the defendant waived her right to appeal this issue.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “larceny IN THE SIXTH DEGREE: class c misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.
“(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”