State v. Gilkinson
[…] Only one issue is presented in this appeal: Did the trial court err in granting Gilkinson's motion to delete and expunge information from the records of the various state and local agencies?

The Superior Court premised its authority to delete the records in question upon RCW 10.97.060. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Criminal history record information which consists of nonconviction data only shall be subject to deletion from criminal justice agency files....
Such criminal history record information consisting of nonconviction data shall be deleted upon the request of the person who is the subject of the record: ....
....
Nothing in this chapter is intended to restrict the authority of any court, through appropriate judicial proceedings, to order the modification or deletion of a record in a particular cause or concerning a particular individual or event.

Nonconviction data is defined in RCW 10.97.030(2) as:

... all criminal history record information relating to an incident which has not led to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject, and for which proceedings are no longer actively pending....