25 Conn. App. 104 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] Wanda Givens, under threat of being shot, was ordered not to drive away from the scene by the defendant which forced her to
In sum, the defendant’s assertions with regard to sufficiency of the evidence, set forth in his first, second, fourth and fifth claims fail because the evidence supports the verdicts. The defendant’s third claim also fails because the trial court’s charge on attempt was proper and in accordance with applicable law.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “criminal attempt: sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense, (a) A person is guilty of attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”