25 Conn. App. 104 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] On the way to the hospital, Givens asked his sister to stop so he could purchase some cigarettes. She stopped at the same convenience store where the earlier incident involving Givens and the defendant had occurred. As she waited for her brother, Wanda observed the defendant, whom she recognized as a person she had seen before, walk past her car.
The defendant’s first two claims assert that there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant used a “deadly weapon” while committing the 2 a.m. robbery and assault. General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) defines a deadly weapon as “any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”
“ ‘ “Appellate analysis of a claim of insufficiency of the evidence requires us to undertake a twofold task: We must first review the evidence construing it in the