State v. Gilbertson
[…] Under current Oregon law, when there are two statutory offenses and one includes an element that the other does not, there is no merger. ORS 161.067(1); State v. Owens, 102 Or App 448, 795 P2d 569 (1990). Attempted assault I requires proof of use or attempted use of a deadly or dangerous weapon; murder or attempted murder do not. Murder requires proof of intent to kill; assault does not. The court did not err when it refused to merge the convictions for attempted murder and attempted assault.

*157As for the assault and attempted assault convictions, ORS 161.067(3) provides:

“When the same criminal conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

Because there was only one victim, assault IV could be a lesser included offense of attempted assault I. As such, the attempt and the assault would violate only one statutory provision within the meaning of ORS 161.067(3), and the convictions would merge.