229 Conn. 228 | Conn. | 1994
[…] For the first time in this case, the defendant claims that “he could not exercise his civil rights due to his mental disability,” i.e., his amnesia, in violation of article first, § 20, of the Connecticut constitution.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification limited to the following issue: “Under the circumstances of this case, did the defendant’s amnesia prevent him from receiving a fair trial?” State v. Gilbert, 225 Conn. 917, 623 A.2d 1025 (1993).
General Statutes § 54-56d provides in pertinent part: “(Formerly See. 54-40). COMPETENCY TO STAND TRIAL, (a) COMPETENCY REQUIRED. DEFINITION. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
“(b) PRESUMPTION OF COMPETENCY. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by clear and convincing evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
“(c) REQUEST FOR EXAMINATION. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.
“(d) EXAMINATION OF DEFENDANT, report. If the court finds that the request for an examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges of the superior court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he is
“(e) hearing. The court shall hold a hearing as to the competency of the defendant no later than ten days after it receives the written report. Any evidence regarding the defendant’s competency, including the written report, may be introduced at the hearing by either the defendant or the state. If the written report is introduced, at least one of the examiners must be present to testify as to the determinations in the report, unless his presence is waived by the defendant and the state. Any member of the clinical team shall be considered competent to testify as to the team’s determinations. A defendant and his counsel may waive the court hearing only if the examiners, in the written report, determine without qualification that the defendant is competent.