229 Conn. 228 | Conn. | 1994
[…] This exact inquiry was not made by the trial court at the hearing on the motion to dismiss. The trial court, however, did acknowledge the “wealth of physical evidence” taken from the scene, photographs of the accident scene, medical information including the blood/alcohol ratio for both drivers, as well as “other material pertinent to accident reconstruction.” This report certainly provided the trial court with a good analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of the state’s case.
General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “operation while UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY LIQUOR. (a) operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.
“(b) operation while impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized