657 P.2d 350 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Mr. Gilbert was charged with second degree assault, first degree burglary, and second degree kidnapping. The jury returned guilty verdicts for second degree assault, first degree burglary, and unlawful imprisonment.

Mr. Gilbert contends the State failed to prove all the elements of first degree burglary. He argues RCW 9A.52.020 requires the person who is assaulted to be within the burglarized dwelling and, therefore, the statute is inapplicable to him because his altercation with Mr. Baird occurred outside of the mobile home.[1]

RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides:

Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.

(Italics ours.)