State v. Gifford
[…] Both of those cases are capital murder cases and have no application on their facts to the case at bar. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to permit Gifford to submit instruction No. C.

We have difficulty in comprehending the reasoning alleged to support Gif-ford’s assertion in his second point of claimed error, which is that the state did not make a submissible case on its first degree burglary charge. The state elected to charge Gifford with the crime of first degree burglary, charging the elements of § 569.160, which statute defines first degree burglary, stating “[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: _(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.... ” Gifford concedes that the state introduced evidence from which the jury could find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Gifford and Stevens unlawfully entered the convenience store for the purpose of committing the crime of stealing.