State v. Gifford
[…] The Court did make a record. I read the instructions that had *705been approved to be given. I also mentioned any instructions that had been offered and refused and asked counsel if there were any further instructions that had been offered and refused and there were none. So I think that the prosecutor is correct that there has to be a cutting-off point where further instructions cannot be offered and given, and I think we’d reached that in this trial.

The trial court then overruled the motion, and sentenced Gifford. This appeal followed.

Section 569.160 provides that a person commits the crime of first degree burglary “if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.”