State v. Gibson
[…] Therefore, the harsher sentence for sexual assault in the first degree against a child is a means of deterring the crime, which in the legislative opinion may be more prevalent and, thus, more easily subject to deterrence.

The defendant argues, and this court does not dispute, that an aggravated sexual assault in the first degree against a child younger than ten years of age because of its aggregative violence can be categorized as a more serious offense than sexual assault in the first degree against a child younger than ten years of *132age. Section 53a-70a makes clear, however, that no injustice will result where the facts would allow a prosecution under either statute.

Section 53a-70a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and aggravated sexual assault in the first degree upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.” The legislature made it clear, therefore, that the two offenses could be prosecuted together, but that no person could be convicted of both offenses. Thus, the legislature was aware of the possible interaction between the two statutory offenses.