State v. Gibson
[…] Because we conclude a Golding review is warranted, we need not determine if plain error exists.

General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places *123or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . .

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person . . . (2) engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . .

The defendant has not offered an independent analysis of his claims under the state constitution and, therefore, we will only review the federal constitutional claim. See State v. Wright, 246 Conn. 132, 138, 716 A.2d 870 (1998); State v. Morales, 240 Conn. 727, 738 n.12, 694 A.2d 758 (1997).

Defense counsel conceded that the legislature had imposed an overall mandatory ten year provision encompassing any act of sexual intercourse, including the digital penetration that occurred in this case.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-70a (b) provides in relevant part: “Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-70a (b) was amended, effective October 1, 2002, to provide that if the victim of an aggravated sexual assault is younger than sixteen years of age, the crime is a class A felony.