State v. Gibson
[…] The defendant has not offered an independent analysis of his claims under the state constitution and, therefore, we will only review the federal constitutional claim. See State v. Wright, 246 Conn. 132, 138, 716 A.2d 870 (1998); State v. Morales, 240 Conn. 727, 738 n.12, 694 A.2d 758 (1997).

Defense counsel conceded that the legislature had imposed an overall mandatory ten year provision encompassing any act of sexual intercourse, including the digital penetration that occurred in this case.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-70a (b) provides in relevant part: “Aggravated sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-70a (b) was amended, effective October 1, 2002, to provide that if the victim of an aggravated sexual assault is younger than sixteen years of age, the crime is a class A felony.

The current version of General Statutes § 53a-70a (b), subsequent to its amendment by Public Acts 2002, No. 02-138, § 6, provides in relevant part: “Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, except that, if such person committed sexual assault in the first degree by violating subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70, and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, twenty years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended of reduced by the court. Any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a period of special parole pursuant to subsection (b) of section 53a-28 of at least five years.”

General Statutes § 53a-70a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault in the first degree when such person commits sexual assault in the first degree as provided in section 53a-70, and in the commission of such offense (1) such person uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or displays or represents by such person’s words or conduct that such person possesses a deadly weapon, (2) with intent to disfigure the victim seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of the victim’s body, such person causes such injury to such victim, (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life such person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of death to the victim, and thereby causes serious physical injury to such victim, or (4) such person is aided by two or more other persons actually present. No person shall be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree and aggravated sexual assault in the first degree upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”