State v. Gibson
[…] Although the admission of the uncharged misconduct evidence was an evidentiary ruling; see State v. Faria, 47 Conn. App. 159, 175, 703 A.2d 1149 (1997), cert. denied, 243 Conn. 965, 707 A.2d 1266 (1998); we are here concerned with the aftermath of that evidentiary ruling and its impact on the defendant’s constitutional rights, given the court’s final instruction.

Because we conclude a Golding review is warranted, we need not determine if plain error exists.

General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places *123or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . .