State v. Gibson
[…] *125III

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE SENTENCE

The defendant’s final claim is that his sentence for his conviction of sexual assault in the first degree under § 53a-70 (a) (2)10 for the acts committed against C was a violation of his due process and equal protection rights under both the United States and the Connecticut constitutions. 11 On that count, the defendant was sentenced to a twenty year term of incarceration, execution suspended after fifteen years, and twenty-five years probation.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) provides in relevant part: “Sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony for which ... if the victim of the offense is under ten years of age . . . ten years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court . . . .” The victim C, bom September 21, 1991, was less than nine years of age at the time of the offense on August 7, 2000.