State v. Gibson
[…] Oregon Criminal Code of 1971 (1975 ed) 182.4 Guidelines in the commentary provide that a certain structure, place or thing can be found to be customarily occupied by people if:

"(a) By reason of circumstances of time and place when the fire or explosion occurs, people are normally in the building, structure or thing; or
"(b) Circumstances are such as to make the fact of occupancy by persons a reasonable possibility.” Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, supra at 184.

ORS 136.460 provides:

"Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.”

In State v.