State v. Gibson
[…] As she was about to unlock the front gate, defendant appeared behind her and said the building was on fire. The evidence at trial showed that fires had been set about 30 minutes earlier in two office rooms and in a tool shed by igniting office-type paper doused with diesel fuel. There was other evidence connecting defendant with the fires.

Arson in the first degree involves intentional damage by fire or explosion to the "protected property of another,” ORS 164.325(l)(a);2 arson in the second de*578gree consists of such damage to another’s property which is not "protected.” ORS 164.315.3

Protected property is defined by ORS 164.305(1) as "any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including 'public buildings’ as defined by ORS 479.010 and 'forest land’ as defined by ORS 477.001.” The commentary to the 1971 Criminal Code by the Criminal Law Review Commission states that "the purpose of the definition is to protect those structures or things which typically are occupied by people, and is consistent with the primary rationale of the crime of arson: protection of human life