State v. Gibson
[…] Defendant was also convicted of burglary in the second degree, unauthorized use of a vehicle and forgery in the first degree. He seeks reversal only of his conviction for arson.

ORS 164.325:

"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages:
"(a) Protected property of another; or
"(b) Any property, whether his own or another’s, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage.
"(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 164.315:

"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages any building of another that is not protected property.
"(2) Arson in the second degree is a Class C felony.”

Forests and public buildings are classed as protected property in part due to the secondary rationale of protection of cherished property.