State v. Gibson
[…] That is, the jury could "rationally and consistently” have found the defendant guilty of the lesser offense, arson in the second degree, and it should have been so instructed.

Reversed and remanded for new trial on the arson count. The judgments on all other counts are affirmed.

Defendant was also convicted of burglary in the second degree, unauthorized use of a vehicle and forgery in the first degree. He seeks reversal only of his conviction for arson.

ORS 164.325:

"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages:
"(a) Protected property of another; or
"(b) Any property, whether his own or another’s, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage.
"(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 164.315:

"(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages any building of another that is not protected property.