51 Del. 158 | Del. Super. Ct. | 1958
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 1920 (b) of said Title 24, Delaware Code, 1953, defines practical nursing as follows:
“ ‘Practice of practical nursing’ applies to those who perform such duties as are required in the physical care of a patient and in the carrying out of such medical orders as are prescribed by a licensed physician requiring a knowledge of simple nursing procedures, but not requiring the professional knowledge and skills required of a professional registered nurse.”
Title 1 of Delaware Code, 1953, Section 302, provides, inter alia, as follows:
“In the construction of this Code and of all other statutes of this State, unless the context requires a different meaning * * * ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ respectively include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;” (Emphasis supplied.)
The facts are not in dispute, and reference is made only to such of the facts as are relevant to the issue under consideration.
In Mr.