State v. Gibbs
[…] Once the court did so, it then had to apply that construction to the issue of probable cause. In the present case, we first must construe § 53a-54b (8), and then determine whether the evidence produced by the state was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction. We therefore may safely rely on the Appellate Court’s analysis on the first issue, namely, statutory construction, without concerning ourselves with the lower quantum of proof required on the second issue.

General Statutes § 53a-54b (7) provides that a person is guilty of a capital felony if that person is convicted of “murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54b (5) provides that aperson is guilty of a capital felony if that person is convicted of “murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety . . . .”