State v. Gibbs
[…] State v. Gabriel, 192 Conn. 405, 413, 473 A.2d 300 (1984); State v. Anonymous, 179 Conn. 516, 519, 427 A.2d 403 (1980); State v. Jackson, 176 Conn. 257, 258, 407 A.2d 948 (1978); see Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 699-701, 95 S. Ct. 1881, 44 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1975); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970).” State v. Morrill, 193 Conn. 602, 608, 478 A.2d 994 (1984). In this case, the defendant was charged with having violated § 53a-54b (8), which provides that a person is guilty of a capital felony if that *601person is convicted of the “murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .” The state, therefore, bore the burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant: (1) murdered two or more persons; and (2) that those murders took place “at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-54b (8).