State v. Gibbs
[…] *604This inteipretation also finds support in several of this court’s previous decisions. Although those cases do not directly address the proper construction of § 53a-54b (8), they do offer some insight into the most logical interpretation of the concept of a single transaction for capital felony proposes. In State v. Cobb, 251 Conn. 285, 387-89, 743 A.2d 1 (1999), we rejected a claim by the defendant that a temporal gap between the sexual assault and the homicide that he had perpetrated on his female victim prevented him from being prosecuted for a capital felony pursuant to § 53a-54b (7).23 Although we declined to address the issue of whether the phrase “in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree”; General Statutes § 53a-54b (7); includes a temporal element, we clearly based our decision on the existence of a logical nexus between the sexual assault and the subsequent murder, namely, the defendant’s desire to eliminate a possible witness against him. State v.