State v. Gibbs
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the defendant’s rights under the state constitution were not violated by the death qualification of the jury prior to the guilt phase of his trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction . . . .”

The trial court did not render judgment on either of the two murder counts, nor did it merge the defendant’s convictions on those two counts into the capital felony conviction.