State v. Gibbs
[…] The Hartford-New Britain judicial district was split into the Hartford judicial district and the New Britain judicial district as of October 1, 1998.

Although the defendant advances his fair cross section and equal protection claim under both the state and federal constitutions, he has not offered any meaningful analysis under the state constitution. We therefore will confine our discussion of those two claims to the relevant federal constitutional precedents. See State v. Cobb, 251 Conn. 285, 392 n.59, 743 A.2d 1 (1999).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 51-217 provides in relevant part: “(a) All jurors shall be electors, or citizens of the United States who are residents of this state and listed in the records of the motor vehicle department as persons to whom motor vehicle operators’ licenses have been issued, who have reached the age of eighteen. A person shall be disqualified to serve *585as a juror if such person ... (3) is not able to speak and understand the English language . . . .”

Connecticut’s jury selection system, as set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 51-217 et seq., was modified by No. 96-179 of the 1996 Public Acts.