State v. Gibbs
[…] Id. The trial court in the present case also contemplated such a possibility. The court stated that “[i]n the event the Supreme Court finds that the two murders were not as a matter of law caused in the course of a single transaction, they can then dismiss [the capital felony count] and return [the two murder counts] back to this court for sentencing . . . .” We see no impropriety in the trial court’s determination of this issue, and the defendant does not claim any in his appeal.

General Statutes § 51-199 provides in relevant part: “(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A *581felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

At trial, Ortega testified that the defendant had purchased electrical cord rather than rope. The police, however, recovered the receipt, which showed that the defendant had changed his mind at the register and had purchased rope.

The defendant did not tell Delisser how Fagan had died.