State v. Gettman
[…] On November 7, 1987, Mr. Gettman received a second citation for driving while under the influence of alcohol from the City of Wenatchee. On January 12, 1988, he petitioned the Chelan County District Court for deferral of prosecution on all charges pending successful completion of an alcoholism treatment program. The court denied his request, but indicated it would allow deferral of either the city or county charge. The court reasoned it was without authority to grant deferred prosecution on all charges because RCW 10.05.010 provides: "Separate offenses committed more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program."

Mr. Gettman appealed to superior court which affirmed the District Court, concluding: