State v. Gettman
[…] State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wash. 2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985); State ex rel. Nugent v. Lewis, 93 Wash. 2d 80, 605 P.2d 1265 (1980). He also argues a permissive reading of the statute furthers the express legislative purpose of affording rehabilitation to alcoholic motor vehicle offenders, as acknowledged in State ex rel. Schillberg v. Cascade Dist. Court, 94 Wash. 2d 772, 621 P.2d 115 (1980). Consequently, *54 the court in its discretion, may consolidate offenses occurring more than 7 days apart.[1] We disagree.

RCW 10.05.010 provides in part:

A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once in any five-year period. Separate offenses committed more than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single program.

The final sentence was added by amendment in 1985. Laws of 1985, ch. 352, § 4.

[1, 2] In construing a statute, the primary objective is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. Stone v. Chelan Cy. Sheriff's Dep't, 110 Wash. 2d 806, 809, 756 P.2d 736 (1988).