197 Conn. 369 | Conn. | 1985
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Conder, 423 F.2d 904 (6th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Pegram v. United States, 400 U.S. 958, 91 S. Ct. 357, 27 L. Ed. 2d 267 (1970); Brasier v. Jeary, 256 F.2d 474 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 358 U.S. 867, 79 S. Ct. 97, 3 L. Ed. 2d 99, reh. denied, 358 U.S. 923, 79 S. Ct. 286, 3 L. Ed. 2d 242 (1958); United States v. Private Brands, 250 F.2d 554 (2d Cir. 1957), cert. denied, 355 U.S. 957, 78 S. Ct. 542, 2 L. Ed. 2d 532 (1958). The federal courts, it must be remembered, have been able to rely, at least in part, on 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel. ...” That federal statute, however, withstood constitutional attack on the hybrid representation issue in at least one case. Shelton v.