337 N.W.2d 460 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] It is undisputed that the declarant testified and was subject to cross-examination at trial and that the statements at issue were consistent with this testimony. The sole issue is whether the statements rebut a charge of "recent fabrication" if they postdate the victim's motive to falsify. Defendant asserts that the statements were inadmissible and that he should be granted a new trial. The state asserts that the testimony was properly admitted.
We need not decide whether prior consistent statements that postdate an alleged motive to falsify fall outside the exception of sec. 908.01 (4) (a), Stats., and are thus excludible. Because the challenged testimony was offered on the issue of the child's credibility, it is not hearsay evidence. Hearsay is "a statement ... offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Sec. 908.01(3).
The Judicial Council Committee's Note makes clear that the statute modifies the common law to allow the use of prior consistent statements for substantive purposes: