State v. Gerardi
[…] Nash v. Reincke, 156 Conn. 339, 343; note, 66 A.L.R.2d 298, 307.

Considering all the facts and circumstances as disclosed by the record, we can find no basis for the defendant’s claim that his conviction was so tainted with unfairness as to amount to a denial of due process.

II

The defendant’s second contention is that “[t]he jury waiver was improper and in violation of the defendant’s constitutional rights.”

Section 54-82 of the General Statutes in pertinent part provides: “In any criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon.” “Upon the question of the right of one charged with crime to waive a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by the court, when there is a positive legislative enactment, giving the right so to do, and conferring power on the court to try the accused in such a case, there are *223numerous decisions