State v. Geraldo
[…] It is our opinion that the reach of Section 14, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution with respect to the warrantless monitoring of a consenting informant’s telephone conversation is coextensive with that of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. As a consequence thereof, appellant’s failure to prove a violation of the Fourth Amendment dictates the conclusion that his rights under Section 14, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution have not been violated either.

With respect to Ohio statutory law, appellant argues that “Ohio Revised Code §4931.28 expressly and categorically prohibits telephone wiretapping.” R. C. 4931.28 provides:

“No person shall willfully and maliciously cut, break, tap, *127or make connection with a telegraph or telephone wire or read or copy in an unauthorized manner, a telegraphic messáge or communication from or upon a telegraph or telephone line, wire, or cable, so cut or tapped, or make unauthorized use thereof, or willfully and maliciously prevent, obstruct, or delay the sending, conveyance, or delivery of an authorized telegraphic message or communication by or through a line, cable, or wire, under the control of a telegraph or telephone company.”6

The Court of Appeals majority did not find a violation of R. C. 4931.28 because, in its view, “the Ohio legislature meant for R. C. 4931.28 to be read in pari materia with the consent provision of R. C. 2933.58.” R. C. 2933.58 provides: