State v. George
[…] He testified he was too intoxicated to recall the incident. He argued that someone else may have struck Buchanan with the weapon. Mr. Polasek’s claim that someone had threatened and assaulted his son because his son planned to testify as a witness for the state in defendant’s trial could have led the jury to conclude that defendant was the person who had intimidated Paul Polasek. The jury could then reasonably infer from the fact that defendant harassed the younger Polasek that defendant was conscious of his own guilt.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

ORS 163.175 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“ (c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
“(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 135.815(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control: