State v. George
[…] “(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 135.815(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:
“(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorde statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.”

ORS 135.865 provides:

“Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions o ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permi inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witnes to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter sue other order as it considers appropriate.”

Defendant does not separately assign error to the admission of the contents of Mr. Polasek’s testimony.