637 P.2d 1305 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] As the foregoing extensive description of the evidence in this case shows, neither of the Van Hooser criteria is present here. The state’s key witnesses, Buchanan and Gibson, were both subject to impeachment — Buchanan because his memory was understandably hazy, Gibson because she was drinking and because she might be biased in favor of Ortega.
Reversed and remanded for a new trial.
ORS 163.175 provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“ (c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
“(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony.”
ORS 135.815(1) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control: