State v. George
[…] Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

ORS 163.175 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“ (c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
“(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

ORS 135.815(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within his possession or control:
“(1) The names and addresses of persons whom he intends to call as witnesses at any state of the trial, together with their relevant written or recorde statements or memoranda of any oral statements of such persons.”

ORS 135.865 provides: