575 S.W.2d 602 | Tex. App. | 1978
[…] We sustain both of Appellant’s points of error, and accordingly reverse and remand the cause for reinstatement of said cause upon the trial court’s docket for trial on the merits.
Since this is a suit for $243.80 worth of net taxes plus penalty, and interest, the aggregate of which is alleged to be “$400.00 more or less,” and is for taxes assessed against personal property, we are of the opinion and hold that the county court had jurisdiction.
Article 8, Section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides:
“The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide.”
It is well settled that the State and County have no lien upon personal property for taxes due by the owner until the same has been seized or levied upon. Cassidy Southwestern Commission Co. v. Duval County (Comm.App.1928) 3 S.W.2d 416, 418, judgment approved; Maro Co., Inc. v.