State v. Gelvin
[…] Although there was no ending time on the tape, there was substantial compliance, and no allegations of misconduct or unauthorized editing have been raised.[2]

Thus, we conclude the testimony of the officers was properly admitted in district court; it is unnecessary to remand to the trial court for another hearing.

The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed; the verdict of the jury is reinstated.

THOMPSON and REED, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court July 8, 1986.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.73.030 provides in part:

"Intercepting or recording private communication — Consent required — Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:

"...

"(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.