24 Conn. App. 563 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] We cannot say that the trial court acted improperly when sentencing the defendant.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
At the end of the state’s case, the trial court granted William Gelormino’s motion for judgment of acquittal on all counts. Kenneth Gelormino, Jr., is appealing separately from his convictions in this case. State v. Gelormino, 24 Conn. App. 556, 590 A.2d 476 (1991).
General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”