24 Conn. App. 563 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] It did not, however, indicate that the intent to
In the second part of his argument, the defendant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s conclusion that he had unlawfully remained on the premises. Our review of such a claim is limited. A finding of fact by the jury must stand if it is reasonably supported by the evidence or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. State v. Allen, 216 Conn. 367, 380, 579 A.2d 1066 (1990). The evidence presented is viewed in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict.
General Statutes § 53a-100 (b) provides: “A person ‘enters or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.” The defendant asserts that (1) because Consolini generally left the doors to his house unlocked, the premises were “generally open to the public acquainted with Doc Consolini,” (2) he was privileged to enter to retrieve stolen goods, and (3) he had a license to enter created by the victim’s