State v. Gayle
[…] The defendant also argued that the court improperly granted the state’s motion in limine, barring him from questioning police officers about statements that he had made to them prior to his arrest. The defendant withdrew that issue in his reply brief.

Jeter testified that when he and the defendant spent time together, they would “[s]ell drugs, steal cars [and] rob people.”

In response to the state’s question as to whether Jeter waited for “[a] short period of time,” Jeter replied that it “[c]ould have been. It seemed kind of lengthy.”

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter . . . shall be imprisoned . . . and may be fined ... or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”