State v. Gatliff
[…] An offense is punishable as dangerous if it “involv[es] discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.” A.R.S. § 13-604(1). As defined in A.R.S. § 13-105(11) (2001), a dangerous instrument is measured by “the circumstances in which it is used” and whether, under those circumstances, it is “readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” So the correct question is whether fire when used to commit arson is a dangerous instrument.

¶ 14 A.R.S. § 13-1704 (2001) delineates the elements of the crime of arson of an occupied structure. The statute states:

A. A person commits arson of an occupied structure by knowingly and unlawfully damaging an occupied structure by knowingly causing a fire or explosion.
B. Arson of an occupied structure is a class 2 felony.