State v. Gates
[…] Under the statute that allegation is not an element of the offense which the state is required to prove. Therefore, it was error to sustain the demurrer on that basis. State v. Routh (Hawkins), 30 Or. App. 901, 568 P.2d 704 (1977); ORS 132.540; ORS 132.550. To reach the other conclusions that the indictment was defective the court had to rely on facts not appearing on the face of the indictment. It follows that the demurrer should not have been sustained. ORS 135.630.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] ORS 163.555(1) provides:

"A person commits the crime of criminal nonsupport if, being the parent, lawful guardian or other person lawfully charged with the support of a child under 18 years of age, born in or out of wedlock, he refuses or neglects without lawful excuse to provide support for such child."

[2] "* * *