State v. Gassen
[…] Following Gassen's initial appearance on September 11, 1987, the court set bail at $100,000. On September 28, 1987 his bail was reduced to $50,000 cash. Gassen moved to provide a surety having assets consisting of mortgages worth $100,000. The judge found that Gassen had proposed sufficient solvent surety for $100,000 but held that sec. 969.03(1)(d), Stats., authorizes the court to require a cash deposit in lieu of a surety. Due to the seriousness of the offenses and the severe possible penalties, the judge ruled that cash bail was necessary and entered the order before us on appeal.

Section 969.03(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial:
. . . .
(d) Require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties.

Gassen reads sec. 969.03(1)(d), Stats., to mean that if the trial court finds that a defendant charged with a felony has furnished sufficient solvent sureties to *764 cover the amount of the appearance bond, the judge must accept the sureties and cannot require a cash deposit in lieu of sureties.