State v. Garza
[…] We affirm the trial court's judgment.

HEDGES, Justice, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

I agree with the dissent to an opinion recently issued by this court, State v. Romero, 907 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.], 1995, no pet. h.) (Taft, J., dissenting). I do not believe that appellant established that the forfeiture proceeding barred subsequent prosecution of appellant for illegal investment on the basis of double jeopardy. See Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932).[1]

Requirements for Forfeiture

Article 59.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Vernon Supp.1995) provides that "[p]roperty that is contraband is subject to seizure and forfeiture under this chapter." "Contraband" is defined as "property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible" (1) that is used in the commission of a first or second degree felony; or (2) that is used or intended to be used in the commission of felonies under Chapters 481 or 483 of the Health and